Know India
This page in Hindi (External website that opens in a new window)

Commanders-In-Chief

Commanders-In-Chief
Name Tenure
General Sir Roy Bucher 1 January 1948-14 January 1949
General (later Field Marshal) K.M. Cariappa 15 January 1949-14 January 1953
General Maharaj Rajendra Sinhji 15 January 1953-31 March 1955

Source: India 2010 - A Reference Annual