Government
This page in Hindi (External website that opens in a new window)

Detailed Profile: Shri Ahmed Patel

NameShri Ahmed Patel
Father's NameLate Mohammed Ishakji Patel
Mother's NameLate Shrimati Hawaben Mohammedbhai Patel
Date of Birth21/08/1949
Birth PlaceAnkleshwar, Distt. Bharuch (Gujarat)
Maritial Status Married On 7 March 1976
Spouse NameShrimati Memoona Ahmed Patel
No. of Childrenone Daughter One Son
State NameGujarat
Party NameIndian National Congress
Permanent AddressVill. & P.O.- Piraman, Taluka - Ankleshwar, Distt. Bharuch, Gujarat.
Telephone : {02646} 246404
Present Address23, Willingdon Crescent, New Delhi - 110001
Telephone : 23014669, 23018535, Mobile: 9868181669
Email idpatelm[at]sansad[dot]nic[dot]in
Educational QualificationsB.Sc. Educated at Shree Jayendra Puri Arts and Science College, Bharuch (South Gujarat University) and M.S. University, Baroda
ProfessionAgriculturist
Positions Held March 1977-Aug. 1979 Member, Sixth Lok Sabha 1977-82 President, Gujarat Pradesh Youth Congress Committee 1980-84 Member, Seventh Lok Sabha Sept. 1983 - Dec. 1984 Joint Secretary, All India Congress Committee Dec. 1984-1989 Member, Eighth Lok Sabha Jan. - Sept. 1985 Parliamentary Secretary to Prime Minister Sept. 1985 - Jan. 1986 General Secretary, All India Congress Committee Jan. 1986 - Oct. 1988 President, Gujarat Pradesh Congress Committee April 1992 onwards Member, Congress Working Committee May 1992 - Oct. 1996 General Secretary, All India Congress Committee Aug. 1993 Elected to Rajya Sabha Oct. 1996 - 6 July 2000 Treasurer, All India Congress Committee Aug. 1999 Re-elected to Rajya Sabha Dec. 1999-Feb. 2004 Member, Committee on Petroleum and Chemicals Jan. 2000 - Feb. 2004 Member, Consultative Committee for the Ministry of Civil Aviation Aug. 2004-May 2009 and Aug. 2009 onwards Member, Committee on Petroleum and Natural Gas Oct. 2004-2005 Member, Consultative Committee for the Ministry of Human Resource Development Aug. 2005 Re-elected to Rajya Sabha Jan. 2006 onwards Member, Joint Parliamentary Committee on Wakf Aug. 2011 Re-elected to Rajya Sabha
Freedom FighterNo
Books Published
Social and Cultural Activities, Literary, Artistic and Scientific Accomplishments and other Special Interests
Sports, Clubs, Favourite Pastimes and RecreationReading, music, cultural programmes and gardening
Countries VisitedHungary, France, Austria, West Germany, U.K., U.S.A., Canada, Saudi Arabia, Myanmar, Iraq, Thailand, Egypt and Switzerland
Other InformationManaging Trustee, Gujarat Rahat Samiti; Chairman, Sanskritik Vikas Mandal, Ankleshwar, District Bharuch; Director, (i) Indian Airlines, July 1992 - May 1993 and (ii) Bharuch District Cooperative Bank since September 1977

Source: Rajya Sabha