Government
This page in Hindi (External website that opens in a new window)

Detailed Profile: Shri Parshottam Khodabhai Rupala

NameShri Parshottam Khodabhai Rupala
Father's NameShri Khodabhai Madhabhai
Mother's NameShrimati Hariben Khodabhai
Date of Birth01/10/1954
Birth PlaceIsvaria, Distt. Amreli (Gujarat)
Maritial Status Married On 1 February 1979
Spouse NameShrimati Savitaben Rupala
No. of Childrenone Daughter One Son
State NameGujarat
Party NameBharatiya Janata Party
Permanent AddressAt&Post:Isvaria, T. Amreli, Dist: Amreli, Gujarat.
Telephone : {02792} 240928
Present Address501, Brahamaputra, Dr. B.D. Marg, New Delhi - 110001
Telephone : 23753530, Mobile: 9868181393
Email idp[dot]rupala[at]sansad[dot]nic[dot]in
Educational QualificationsB.Sc., B.Ed. Educated at Saurashtra University and Gujarat University
ProfessionAgriculture
Positions Held Nov. 1991- March 1995 Member, Gujarat Legislative Assembly March 1995- Dec. 1997 Member, Gujarat Legislative Assembly (second term) 19 March 1995-20 Oct. 1995 Cabinet Minister, Narmada, Irrigation and Water Supply, Government of Gujarat 4 Nov. 1995-18 Sept. 1996 Cabinet Minister, Irrigation and Water Supply, Government of Gujarat March 1997- Dec. 1997 Chairman, Public Accounts Committee, Gujarat Legislative Assembly March 1998- July 2002 Member, Gujarat Legislative Assembly (third term) June 1998-Oct. 2001 Chairman, Gujarat Industrial Development Corporation (G.I.D.C.) 9 Oct. 2001-21 Dec. 2002 Cabinet Minister, Agriculture, Government of Gujarat April 2008 Elected to Rajya Sabha May 2008-May 2009 Member, Committee on Food, Consumer Affairs and Public Distribution Aug. 2009-Aug. 2010 Member, Committee on Personnel, Public Grievances, Law and Justice July 2010 onwards Member, Consultative Committee for the Ministry of Shipping Sept. 2010 onwards Member, Committee on Chemicals and Fertilizers Aug. 2012 onwards Member, Committee on Agriculture
Freedom FighterNo
Books Published
Social and Cultural Activities, Literary, Artistic and Scientific Accomplishments and other Special Interests
Sports, Clubs, Favourite Pastimes and Recreation
Countries VisitedU.K., Israel, China and Nepal
Other InformationState President, Bharatiya Janata Party, Gujarat, since October 2006; General-Secretary, B.J.P., Gujarat, June 2005-October 2006

Source: Rajya Sabha